Arionidae
Temporal range: Miocene–Recent[1]

PreЄ
Є
O
S
D
C
P
T
J
K
Pg
N

A live individual of the Spanish slug Arion vulgaris, in the wild

Scientific classification

Kingdom:
Animalia

Phylum:
Mollusca

Class:
Gastropoda

(unranked):
clade Heterobranchia
clade Euthyneura
clade Panpulmonata
clade Eupulmonata
clade Stylommatophora
informal group Sigmurethra

Superfamily:
Arionoidea

Family:
Arionidae
Gray, 1840

Genera

See text

Synonyms

Tetraspididae Hagenmüller, 1885

Arionidae, common name the “roundback slugs” or “round back slugs” are a taxonomic family of air-breathing land slugs, terrestrial pulmonate gastropod mollusks in the superfamily Arionoidea.

Contents

1 Distribution
2 Anatomy
3 Genera
4 Parasites
5 References
6 External links

Distribution[edit]
The distribution of this family of slugs includes Nearctic, Palearctic and Oriental regions.[1]
Anatomy[edit]
Unlike some slugs, European Arionidae have no internal shell. They also have no keel on the back.[1] The caudal mucous pit is above the tip of the tail.[1] The respiratory pore (pneumostome) is in front of the midpoint of the mantle.[1] The body length is up to 250 mm.[1] Mantle covers only a part of the body and lies in the anterior part.[1]
The jaw is odontognathic,[1] which means it is transversally ribbed. Radular teeth include: central tricuspid, lateral bi- or tricuspid, marginal bicuspid, all having broad bases.[1] Teeth are often accreted.[1] The digestive system forms 2 loops.[1] The heart, in relation to body axis, is titled to the left.[1] The kidney is circular (surrounding aorta).[1] Cephalic retractors tend to divide into separate branches attached independently to the posterior part of pallial complex.[1] The shell is strongly reduced in places, most often completely buried in the mantle, usually of loose crystals or plate-like.[1] Genitalia: the penis is present only in some species, epiphallus is present in nearly all of them.[1] Male copulatory organs are generally reduced, their role being taken over by a well-developed atrium and the epiphallus that produces spermatophores.[1]
In this family, the number of haploid chromosomes lies between 21 and 30 (according to the values in this table).[2]
Genera[edit]
Family Arionidae has no subfamilies according to the taxonomy of the Gastropoda by Bouchet & Rocroi, 2005.
The type genus of the family is Arion Férussac, 1819
Genera within the family Arionidae include:

Anadenulus
일본야동